Default interest provision declared a penalty, successfully eliminating more than $10 million in interest from a commercial loan
[…] And that, of course, points the way toward a couple of different solutions. The first, which I have long (and unsuccessfully) recommended, is to support the default interest rate provision with carefully-worded factual recitals, right in the body of the agreement, demonstrating as a factual matter why the provision is needed and why it is the parties’ best approximation of the anticipated losses.

Could the borrower later repudiate those factual recitals? Maybe not. See Cal. Evid. Code § 622: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto . . . . " For a discussion of a case in which that drafting technique was successful, see 2015-30 Comm. Fin. News. NL 60, Liquidated Damages Claim for Default Interest Is Enforceable Because Promissory Notes Recite Difficulty of Ascertaining Lender’s Actual Damages.